Johnny Helms TT - Sunday 9th October 2011

This Sunday sees the second Johnny Helms Memorial Time Trial which takes place on the outskirts of Chelford and Knutsford.

Johnny Helms was a long standing cartoonist for Cycling Weekly, when he passed away his cycling club Warrington RC decided to set up a memorial 2-up TT.

The Johnny Helms TT is 22.8miles and sees legendary vets pair up alongside younger riders. Last year Derek Hodgins and Carl Ruebotham won. This year sees the return of legendary Time Trialist Dave Hinde and Weaver Valley's very own Alan Kemp taking part.

The Course

Event HQ
Marthall Village Hall.

The course (22.8 miles)
Start in Snelson Lane at first junction south of the A537, continue south and turn left onto Pepper Street and then left onto the A537, then left into Seven Sisters, then left onto the A50, then left at Stocks Lane, then left into Chelford Lane, which turns into Pepper Street. Circuit is completed three times and on the third lap turn back into Snelson Lane to finish near the start.

Rules
The younger rider must pace the veteran around the course until the final mile, at which point the veteran must take over and pace the younger rider to the finish.

Start List
12.03 1 Gordon Leicester Coveryourcar.co.uk RT S
12.03 2 Paul Spencer Warrington RC V44

12.06 3 Anna Burton Cole Morley CC L
12.06 4 Denise Burton Cole Morley CC LV

12.09 5 Simon Rushden Phoenix CC S
12.09 6 Peter Ryalls Sheffield Phoenix CC V

12.12 7 Darren Topping Warrington RC V43
12.12 8 Steve Heffernan V

12.15 9 Sarah Storey Horizon Fitness L
12.15 10 Mandy Bishop GS Surosa LV

12.18 11 Vicky Stinton Birkenhead North End L
12.18 12 Geoff Dutton Birkenhead North End V63

12.21 13 Adrian Ward Shaftesbury CC V47
12.21 14 Mick Ward Haverhill Wh V77

12.24 15 Matthew Middleton H. Middleton CC S
12.24 16 Stan Brittain Phoenix CC V80

12.27 17 Vicky Thomas Liverpool Mercury L
12.27 18 Phil Thomas Liverpool Mercury V55

12.30 19 Lynn Hamel Team Herbalife Wheelbase L
12.30 20 Peter Graham Lancashire RC V76

12.33 21 Frank Lyon Liverpool Mercury V61
12.33 22 John Akins Liverpool Mercury V67

12.36 23 Josh Cowley Warrington RC S
12.36 24 Vic Marcroft Warrington RC V72

12.39 25 Ryan Mullen Planet X J
12.39 26 John Bettinson LVRC V70

12.42 27 Graeme Holmes V48
12.42 28 Bill Holmes Hull Thursday V75

12.45 29 Paul Curran Blackhawk V50
12.45 30 Jack Wright Middridge CRT V70

12.48 31 Ron Stuart Mid Shropshire Wh V60
12.48 32 Tony Hewson CTC Shropshire V77

12.51 33 Robin Brennan Preston CC V45
12.51 34 Jack Kershaw V

12.54 35 Keith Reynolds Solihull CC V47
12.54 36 Harry Reynolds Solihull CC V76

12.57 37 Paul Holdsworth Hounslow & District Wh V47
12.57 38 Jeff Marshall Hounslow & District Wh V70

13.00 39 Dave Williams Kuota-Esg-Spinergy V45
13.00 40 John Parker Kuota Racing V53

13.03 41 Cheryl Trueman Team Swift LV
13.03 42 Mike Smith Team Swift V68

13.06 43 John McMillan Finchley Racing Team V67
13.06 44 John (Gino) Goddard Kenton RC V78

13.09 45 Andy Tinsley Maxgear RT S
13.09 46 John Perks CC Giro V81

13.12 47 Andrew Eagers Derby Mercury CC V48
13.12 48 Derrick Woodings M.I. Racing V71

13.15 49 Warren Bailey Litchfield CC V48
13.15 50 Ben McKay Warrington RC S

13.18 51 Bernie Burns Aire Valley Cycles RT V45
13.18 52 Bernard Burns Aire Valley Cycles RT V71

13.21 53 Dan McLay Davo Lotto Team S
13.21 54 Tim Harris V

13.24 55 Paul Shallicker Coveryourcar.co.uk RT S
13.24 56 Alan Mellor V63

13.27 57 Steve Daintith Warrington RC S
13.27 58 Trevor Horton Warrington RC V67

13.30 59 Andy Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wh V48
13.30 60 Jill Wilkinson Port Sunlight Wh LV

13.33 61 Steve Burke Macclesfield Wh S
13.33 62 Roger Wrenn Macclesfield Wh V67

13.36 63 Martin Kerry Lancashire RC V51
13.36 64 Frank Kerry Lancashire RC V76

13.39 65 Nigel Farr North Shropshire Wh V57
13.39 66 Phil Guy North Shropshire Wh V63

13.42 67 Nige Wood Wills Wheels V48
13.42 68 Jack Watson M.I. Racing V74

13.45 69 Lynne Taylor Born To Bike LV
13.45 70 Pauline Wallis Clarence Wheelers CC LV

13.48 71 Carl Millar Warrington RC V47
13.48 72 Ernie Lightfoot VC Halton V70

13.51 73 Lee Matthews Liverpool Mercury S
13.51 74 Peter Matthews Liverpool Mercury V68

13.54 75 Charles Taylor South Pennine RC S
13.54 76 Ron Hallam South Pennine RC V81

13.57 77 Stan Maciak Didcot Phoenix V66
13.57 78 John Woodburn VC Meudon V74

14.00 79 Richard Handley Team Raleigh S
14.00 80 Alan Kemp Weaver Valley CC V70

14.03 81 Chris Siepen Seamons CC S
14.03 82 Brian Rourke Brian Rouke Cycles V

14.06 83 Nigel Bishop GSSurosa V45
14.06 84 Bob Porter ABC Centreville V67

14.09 85 Sean Childs Royal Navy / Marines C.A V40
14.09 86 Colin Lewis Mid Devon CC V69

14.12 87 Steve Fidler Team Elite.co.uk S
14.12 88 Dave Hinde Dave Hinde Racing V

14.15 89 Charles McCulloch www.drag2zero.com V49
14.15 90 Tony Farrell Westmead Team 88 V67

14.18 91 George Atkins Velo Ecosse S
14.18 92 Phil Rayner Welland Valley CC V47

14.21 93 Barry Charlton Lyme RC V45
14.21 94 Les West GS Strada V67

14.21 95 Barry Couldrey Stourbridge Velo V50
14.24 96 Roger Iddles Stourbridge Velo V67

14.27 97 Lee Tunnicliffe Planet X S
14.27 98 Jon Surtees Team Swift V44

14.30 99 Carl Ruebotham Team Swift V45
14.30 100 Derek Hodgins Stockport Clarion CC V77

No comments: